Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup)
Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) delivers a deep, savory broth from fermented soybean paste, balanced with gentle heat from jalapeño and fresh notes of zucchini and green onion. Cubes of firm tofu add a soft, comforting texture that makes the soup hearty yet light. Ideal for a cozy weeknight meal or as a warming starter alongside rice and banchan.
- Prep15 mins
- Cook25 mins
- Serves6
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup), not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 45 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0.54 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityGood
- 100 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 51
- Heart Health
- 29
- Metabolic
- 23
- Digestive
- 35
- Inflammatory
- 18
- Performance
- 44
- General Wellness
- 1
In a saucepan over high heat, bring the vegetable stock and water to a boil. Add the garlic and soybean paste, stirring until the paste is fully dissolved.
- 2
Add the tofu, green onion, zucchini, and jalapeño. Let the soup come back to a boil, then lower the heat to low and simmer for 15 minutes.
- Calories 64.1 kcal Low Source 3%
- Protein 0.4 g Low Source 1%
- Carbohydrate 13.36 g 5%
- Total Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Saturated Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 0.0 mg Low Source 0%
- Sodium 379.36 mg Moderate 16%
- Dietary Fiber 2.49 g Low Source 9%
- Total Sugars 5.91 g --
- Added Sugars 4.97 g Moderate 10%
- Calcium 44.72 mg Low Source 3%
- Iron 0.03 mg Low Source 0%
- Potassium 26.81 mg Low Source 1%
- Vitamin A 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin C 6.6 mg Low Source 7%
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Soy 🌱
- Garlic 🧄
About This Recipe
Korean Doenjang Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) is a Korean soup recipe made with 4 ingredients. It takes about 40 mins, serves 6, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Garlic, Light Soy Sauce, Vegetable Stock, and Water. Each serving provides about 64.1 kcal.
Recipe Questions
- What is Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup)?
- It is a Korean soup recipe made with 4 ingredients, usually served for soup.
- What is Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) made of?
- The main ingredients are Garlic, Light Soy Sauce, Vegetable Stock, Water. The full list of 4 is above.
- What goes well with Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup)?
- Explore these Korean side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup)?
- About 40 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 64.1 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 4 ingredients and 2 steps.
- Is Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) healthy?
- Korean Doenjang-Jjigae (Soybean Paste Soup) has an easyChef Pro health score of 45/100. Per serving, it provides 64.1 calories and 0.4 g of protein, or 1% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 379.36 mg (16% of the Daily Value) and added sugars at 4.97 g (10% of the Daily Value). It contains Soy and Garlic, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required