Irish Beer Cheese Puffs
Irish Beer Cheese Puffs pair stout-infused pâte à choux with sharp Irish Cheddar for airy bites that bake up golden and cheesy. A cool, tangy mascarpone-leek spread adds fresh oniony sweetness and peppery warmth for balance. Serve these savory puffs as a festive appetizer for gatherings, game days, or a St. Patrick’s Day spread.
- Prep25 mins
- Cook35 mins
- Serves12
- DifficultyMedium
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Irish Beer Cheese Puffs, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 55 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityFair
- 54 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 40
- Heart Health
- 61
- Metabolic
- 15
- Digestive
- 20
- Inflammatory
- 22
- Performance
- 33
- General Wellness
- 1
Gather all the ingredients, and preheat the oven to 425 degrees F (220 degrees C). Line a baking sheet with a silicone liner (such as Silpat).
- 2
Combine the butter, beer, salt, and sugar in a saucepan over medium-high heat. Let the butter melt and bring the mixture to a simmer.
- 3
Add the flour all at once and stir with a wooden spoon until it comes together, about 30 seconds. Keep cooking and stirring until the dough dries slightly and begins sticking to the bottom of the pan, another minute or so.
- 4
Turn off the heat and continue stirring for 1 to 2 more minutes, scraping up as much from the bottom of the pan as you can.
- 5
Transfer the dough to a bowl. Add one egg and whisk it into a small portion of the hot dough. Continue whisking in more dough until incorporated. Repeat with the remaining egg, cleaning the whisk as needed, until well combined and the dough is sticky.
- 6
Add 3/4 cup Cheddar cheese and cayenne and stir until incorporated.
- 7
Scoop 12 rounded tablespoons of dough onto the prepared baking sheet. Press a little Cheddar onto the tops and sides of each puff.
- 8
Bake in the center of the preheated oven until well puffed and nicely browned, about 25 minutes. Turn off the oven and crack the door; let the cheese puffs cool, undisturbed, for 30 minutes.
- 9
Meanwhile, make the spread: Heat the olive oil in a pan over medium heat. Add the leek and 1/2 teaspoon salt; cook and stir until just barely tender, 7 to 10 minutes, adding a splash of water every few minutes to prevent browning.
- 10
Stir in the green onions and cook briefly for 1 to 2 minutes. Transfer the leek-onion mixture to a bowl and let cool for 5 to 10 minutes.
- 11
Add the lemon juice and mascarpone cheese and mix until well combined. Season with salt and pepper to taste. Refrigerate until the cheese puffs have finished cooling.
- 12
Serve the cheese puffs with the spread.
- Calories 178.32 kcal Moderate 9%
- Protein 4.63 g Low Source 9%
- Carbohydrate 11.47 g 4%
- Total Fat 12.81 g Moderate 16%
- Saturated Fat 7.74 g High 39%
- Trans Fat 0.01 g High --
- Cholesterol 67.69 mg High 23%
- Sodium 68.08 mg Low Source 3%
- Dietary Fiber 1.09 g Low Source 4%
- Total Sugars 0.36 g --
- Added Sugars 0.1 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 83.1 mg Low Source 6%
- Iron 0.79 mg Low Source 4%
- Potassium 160.25 mg Low Source 3%
- Vitamin A 9.55 mcg Low Source 1%
- Vitamin C 0.04 mg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin D 0.17 mcg Low Source 1%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Eggs 🥚
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
- Onions 🧅
- Alcohol 🚫🍷
About This Recipe
Irish Beer Cheese Puffs is a British appetizer recipe made with 15 ingredients. It takes about 1 hr, serves 12, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include All Purpose Flour, Black Pepper, Butter, and Cayenne Pepper. Each serving provides about 178.32 kcal.
Recipe Questions
- What is Irish Beer Cheese Puffs?
- It is a British recipe made with 15 ingredients, usually served for appetizer or side dish or snack.
- What is Irish Beer Cheese Puffs made of?
- The main ingredients are All-Purpose Flour, Black Pepper, Butter, Cayenne Pepper, Cut Leeks. The full list of 15 is above.
- How long does it take to make Irish Beer Cheese Puffs?
- About 1 hr in total: 25 mins to prepare and 35 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 178.32 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Irish Beer Cheese Puffs easy to make?
- This recipe is rated medium, with 15 ingredients and 12 steps.
- Is Irish Beer Cheese Puffs healthy?
- Irish Beer Cheese Puffs has an easyChef Pro health score of 38/100. Per serving, it provides 178.32 calories and 4.63 g of protein, or 9% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: saturated fat at 7.74 g (39% of the Daily Value). It contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Onions and Alcohol, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required