Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles
Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles pairs oven-browned, juicy meatballs scented with herbs and a touch of heat with buttery egg noodles slicked with garlic and Parmesan. The pasta’s glossy cheese coating and peppery finish make it comforting yet lively, ideal for a weeknight dinner or casual gathering.
- Prep20 mins
- Cook30 mins
- Serves4
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 52 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 8 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityFair
- 46 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 16
- Heart Health
- 61
- Metabolic
- 34
- Digestive
- 22
- Inflammatory
- 36
- Performance
- 33
- General Wellness
- 1
Preheat the oven to 425 degrees F (225 degrees C).
- 2
In a bowl, combine breadcrumbs, Parmesan, parsley, oregano, garlic, salt, black pepper, basil, and red pepper flakes and mix with a fork. Stir in the egg, milk, and 1/4 cup beef broth. Add the ground beef and use a fork to stir just until combined.
- 3
With wet hands, roll the meat mixture into medium-sized balls and set them in a large casserole dish. Pour in 1 cup beef broth, or enough to come 1/4 inch up the sides of the casserole. Sprinkle the meatballs with Parmesan cheese.
- 4
Bake the meatballs in the preheated oven for 15 minutes. Turn the meatballs over, then bake until no longer pink in the center, about 15 minutes more.
- 5
For the noodles, bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Add the noodles and cook until tender with a slight bite, about 10 minutes; drain.
- 6
Place the noodles in a bowl and immediately add butter, garlic paste, Parmesan, oil, black pepper, and parsley. Stir to combine.
- 7
Remove the meatballs from the oven. To serve, spoon noodles onto a plate and top with meatballs. Sprinkle with more parsley. Enjoy!
- Calories 829.37 kcal High 41%
- Protein 41.66 g Good Source 83%
- Carbohydrate 76.14 g 28%
- Total Fat 39.24 g High 50%
- Saturated Fat 15.79 g High 79%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 260.16 mg High 87%
- Sodium 634.89 mg High 28%
- Dietary Fiber 4.48 g Moderate 16%
- Total Sugars 5.11 g --
- Added Sugars 0.81 g Low Source 2%
- Calcium 227.11 mg Moderate 17%
- Iron 7.07 mg Good Source 39%
- Potassium 310.88 mg Low Source 7%
- Vitamin A 52.4 mcg Low Source 6%
- Vitamin C 6.06 mg Low Source 7%
- Vitamin D 0.42 mcg Low Source 2%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Eggs 🥚
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
- Garlic 🧄
About This Recipe
Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles is an Italian dinner recipe made with 17 ingredients. It takes about 50 mins, serves 4, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Beef Broth, Black Pepper, Bread Crumbs, and Dried Basil. Each serving provides about 829.37 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles?
- It is an Italian meatball recipe made with 17 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
- What is Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles made of?
- The main ingredients are Beef Broth, Black Pepper, Bread Crumbs, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano. The full list of 17 is above.
- What goes well with Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles?
- Explore these Italian side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles?
- About 50 mins in total: 20 mins to prepare and 30 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 829.37 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 17 ingredients and 7 steps.
- Is Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles healthy?
- Italian Meatballs on Parmesan Noodles has an easyChef Pro health score of 39/100. Per serving, it provides 829.37 calories and 41.66 g of protein, or 83% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of iron. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 634.89 mg (28% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 15.79 g (79% of the Daily Value). It contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Gluten and Garlic, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required