All recipes

Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago)

Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) are soft-boiled with tender whites and a custardy, jammy yolk, then soaked in a soy, mirin, and sake marinade that infuses savory-sweet depth. They’re ideal as a ramen topper, snack, or side, gaining more umami the longer they marinate. Serve chilled or at room temperature for the best texture and flavor.

  • Prep10 mins
  • Cook10 mins
  • Serves4
  • DifficultyEasy
Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago)

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago), not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

31 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
41 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
0 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityFair
53 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

3
Heart Health
52
Metabolic
12
Digestive
21
Inflammatory
45
Performance
28
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Let the eggs come to room temperature by soaking them in warm water for about 10 minutes.

  2. 2

    Meanwhile, bring a large pot of water to a gentle boil.

  3. 3

    Carefully poke a hole in the bottom of each egg with a thumb tack. Gently lower the eggs into the boiling water.

  4. 4

    Gently lower the eggs into the water and boil for 6 minutes 20 seconds. Transfer the eggs to a bowl of ice water until fully cooled, about 2 minutes.

  5. 5

    While the eggs cool, stir together the soy sauce, mirin, sake, and pepper in a bowl to make the marinade.

  6. 6

    Carefully peel the cooled eggs; try starting from the middle of the shell and work your way up and down.

  7. 7

    Place the whole peeled eggs in the marinade. Refrigerate for at least 2 to 4 hours, or up to 2 days for a stronger flavor, turning the eggs every 30 minutes or as often as you like.

  8. 8

    Slice the eggs in half when ready to use.

About This Recipe

Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) is a Japanese appetizer recipe made with 5 ingredients. It takes about 20 mins, serves 4, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Black Pepper, Eggs, Mirin, and Sake. Each serving provides about 143.25 kcal.

Recipe Questions

What is Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago)?
It is a Japanese recipe made with 5 ingredients, usually served for appetizer or side dish or snack.
What is Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) made of?
The main ingredients are Black Pepper, Eggs, Mirin, Sake, Soy Sauce. The full list of 5 is above.
How long does it take to make Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago)?
About 20 mins in total: 10 mins to prepare and 10 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 143.25 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 5 ingredients and 8 steps.
Is Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) healthy?
Ramen Eggs (Ajitsuke Tamago) has an easyChef Pro health score of 31/100. Per serving, it provides 143.25 calories and 9.78 g of protein, or 20% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 723.03 mg (31% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 2.34 g (12% of the Daily Value). It contains Eggs, Soy, Sulfites and Alcohol, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More