Crispy Air-Fried Samosas
Crispy Air-Fried Samosas deliver a crunchy bite with a warmly spiced potato and pea filling, brightened by fresh cilantro. The cool cilantro-lime yogurt dip adds creamy tang that balances the garam masala, cumin, and a hint of cayenne. Ideal as a party appetizer, game-day snack, or a light dinner side when you’re craving a flavorful, handheld treat.
- Prep25 mins
- Cook25 mins
- Serves12
- DifficultyMedium
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Crispy Air-Fried Samosas, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 56 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityFair
- 53 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Unprocessed or minimally processed
- 1 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 49
- Heart Health
- 61
- Metabolic
- 15
- Digestive
- 25
- Inflammatory
- 15
- Performance
- 33
- General Wellness
- 1
Place the potatoes in a small saucepan and cover with salted water; bring to a boil over high heat. Lower the heat and simmer for 10 minutes, or until fork-tender. Drain, transfer the potatoes to a bowl, and mash until mostly smooth with a few small chunks left.
- 2
Using the same saucepan, heat the oil over medium heat. Add the onion and cook, stirring occasionally, until tender, 3 to 4 minutes. Stir in the ginger and garlic; cook until fragrant, about 30 seconds. Add the garam masala, cumin, salt, and cayenne (if using); cook for about 30 seconds more. Stir in the mashed potatoes and peas; cook until warmed through. Remove from the heat; stir in the cilantro.
- 3
Lay the wonton wrappers on a clean work surface; evenly spoon the filling into the centers of the wonton wrappers. Lightly moisten the edges of the wrappers with water. Fold two corners together to make triangles. Press the edges to seal. Spray both sides of the samosas with cooking spray.
- 4
Preheat the air fryer to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Spray the air fryer basket with cooking spray.
- 5
Working in batches if needed, place the samosas in a single layer in the basket. Cook, turning once halfway through, until the samosas are golden brown and crispy, about 8 minutes.
- 6
Meanwhile, combine the yogurt, cilantro, lime zest, lime juice, garlic, salt, and pepper in a small food processor; process until well combined. Cover and chill for up to 5 days.
- 7
Serve the samosas with the cilantro-yogurt sauce. Garnish with additional cilantro.
- Calories 175.88 kcal Moderate 9%
- Protein 2.18 g Low Source 4%
- Carbohydrate 11.94 g 4%
- Total Fat 13.09 g Moderate 17%
- Saturated Fat 1.3 g Moderate 7%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 3.05 mg Low Source 1%
- Sodium 82.1 mg Low Source 4%
- Dietary Fiber 0.9 g Low Source 3%
- Total Sugars 0.84 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 54.57 mg Low Source 4%
- Iron 0.51 mg Low Source 3%
- Potassium 127.0 mg Low Source 3%
- Vitamin A 6.04 mcg Low Source 1%
- Vitamin C 6.52 mg Low Source 7%
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Citrus 🍊
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
- Garlic 🧄
- Onions 🧅
About This Recipe
Crispy Air Fried Samosas is an Indian appetizer recipe made with 17 ingredients. It takes about 50 mins, serves 12, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cooking Spray, and Diced Onion. Each serving provides about 175.88 kcal.
Recipe Questions
- What is Crispy Air-Fried Samosas?
- It is an Indian recipe made with 17 ingredients, usually served for appetizer or side dish or snack.
- What is Crispy Air-Fried Samosas made of?
- The main ingredients are Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Cooking Spray, Diced Onion, Diced Potatoes. The full list of 17 is above.
- How long does it take to make Crispy Air-Fried Samosas?
- About 50 mins in total: 25 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 175.88 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Crispy Air-Fried Samosas easy to make?
- This recipe is rated medium, with 17 ingredients and 7 steps.
- Is Crispy Air-Fried Samosas healthy?
- Crispy Air-Fried Samosas has an easyChef Pro health score of 39/100. Per serving, it provides 175.88 calories and 2.18 g of protein, or 4% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: saturated fat at 1.3 g (7% of the Daily Value). It contains Citrus, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Garlic and Onions, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required