All recipes

Bow Tie Pasta Salad

Bow Tie Pasta Salad pairs tender farfalle with crisp broccoli, juicy tomatoes, and colorful bell peppers, all coated in a tangy Parmesan-basil dressing with a subtle sweetness. It’s lively, refreshing, and perfect for picnics, potlucks, or make-ahead lunches, delivering bright crunch and a savory, herby finish in every bite.

  • Prep10 mins
  • Cook15 mins
  • Serves12
  • DifficultyEasy
Bow Tie Pasta Salad

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Bow Tie Pasta Salad, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

40 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
51 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
10 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityFair
55 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

55
Heart Health
71
Metabolic
35
Digestive
29
Inflammatory
24
Performance
36
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Assemble all the ingredients.

  2. 2

    Bring a large pot of lightly salted water to a rolling boil.

  3. 3

    Cook bow tie pasta in the boiling water until tender yet slightly firm, about 12 minutes; drain.

  4. 4

    Quickly rinse the cooked pasta under cold water to stop the cooking; drain.

  5. 5

    Combine the cooled pasta, broccoli, tomatoes, sliced green onions, celery, red bell pepper, and green bell pepper in a large bowl.

  6. 6

    Gently stir the salad dressing and Parmesan cheese together in a bowl until evenly combined; season to taste with sugar, basil, and salt.

  7. 7

    Pour the salad dressing mixture over the pasta mixture; gently toss to coat evenly.

  8. 8

    For best results, chill the salad in the refrigerator before serving to allow the flavors to blend.

About This Recipe

Bow Tie Pasta Salad is an Italian side dish recipe made with 12 ingredients. It takes about 25 mins, serves 12, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Broccoli Florets, Celery, Cherry Tomato, and Dried Basil. Each serving provides about 301.11 kcal.

Recipe Questions

What is Bow Tie Pasta Salad?
It is an Italian salad recipe made with 12 ingredients, usually served for side dish or dinner or lunch or salad.
What is Bow Tie Pasta Salad made of?
The main ingredients are Broccoli Florets, Celery, Cherry Tomato, Dried Basil, Farfalle Pasta. The full list of 12 is above.
How long does it take to make Bow Tie Pasta Salad?
About 25 mins in total: 10 mins to prepare and 15 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 301.11 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Bow Tie Pasta Salad easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 12 ingredients and 8 steps.
Is Bow Tie Pasta Salad healthy?
Bow Tie Pasta Salad has an easyChef Pro health score of 40/100. Per serving, it provides 301.11 calories and 7.36 g of protein, or 15% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 216.24 mg (9% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 1.88 g (9% of the Daily Value). It contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Celery, Tomatoes and Onions, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More