All recipes

Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey

Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey delivers ultra-juicy meat beneath a glassy, golden skin with a subtle kick from Creole seasoning. The peanut oil seals in moisture while imparting a rich, toasty aroma, and the quick fry keeps the bird tender throughout. Ideal for holiday feasts or backyard gatherings when you want a centerpiece that’s equal parts impressive and irresistibly flavorful.

  • Prep30 mins
  • Cook45 mins
  • Serves16
  • DifficultyHard
Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

27 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
53 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
0 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityPoor
3 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

30
Heart Health
55
Metabolic
10
Digestive
35
Inflammatory
2
Performance
17
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Fill a turkey fryer or large stockpot with enough oil to fry the turkey, leaving space for the oil to rise when the turkey is added. Heat the oil to 400 degrees F (200 degrees C). Line a large platter with clean paper bags.

  2. 2

    Pat the turkey dry with paper towels. Rub seasoning inside the cavity and over the outer surfaces. Ensure the hole at the neck is open at least 2 inches so oil can flow freely into the cavity.

  3. 3

    Turn off the heat source. Place the onion into the drain basket, then add the turkey, neck-end first. Slowly lower the basket into the fryer until the turkey is fully submerged in the oil. Turn the heat source back on and cook, keeping the oil at 350 degrees F (175 degrees C) until the bone is no longer pink and the juices run clear, about 45 minutes, or 3 1/2 minutes per pound.

  4. 4

    Carefully lift the basket from the fryer and drain the turkey. An instant-read thermometer inserted into the thickest part of the thigh, near the bone, should read at least 165 degrees F (74 degrees C) and no more than 180 degrees F (80 degrees C). Move the turkey to the prepared platter to finish draining for 10 to 15 minutes.

About This Recipe

Crispy Deep Fried Whole Turkey is a Cajun and Creole dinner recipe made with 4 ingredients. It takes about 1 hr 15 mins, serves 16, and is rated hard. Key ingredients include Creole Seasoning, Peanut Oil, Turkey Breast, and White Onion. Each serving provides about 5629.09 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey?
It is a Cajun and Creole recipe made with 4 ingredients, usually served for dinner.
What is Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey made of?
The main ingredients are Creole Seasoning, Peanut Oil, Turkey Breast, White Onion. The full list of 4 is above.
What goes well with Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey?
Explore these Cajun and Creole side-dish recipes.
How long does it take to make Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey?
About 1 hr 15 mins in total: 30 mins to prepare and 45 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 5629.09 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey easy to make?
This recipe is rated hard, with 4 ingredients and 4 steps.
Is Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey healthy?
Crispy Deep-Fried Whole Turkey has an easyChef Pro health score of 27/100. Per serving, it provides 5629.09 calories and 15.26 g of protein, or 31% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 749.53 mg (33% of the Daily Value). It contains Peanuts and Onions, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More