Authentic Italian-Style Calzones
Authentic Italian-Style Calzones feature a tender, golden crust wrapped around a molten center of cheddar and ricotta, dotted with pepperoni, mushrooms, and fragrant basil. Each bite balances creamy richness with salty, meaty pops and earthy notes, perfect for a cozy dinner or game-night spread. Serve hot with your favorite marinara for dipping.
- Prep20 mins
- Cook30 mins
- Serves8
- DifficultyMedium
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Authentic Italian-Style Calzones, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 53 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy Density
- 41 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 12
- Heart Health
- 54
- Metabolic
- 23
- Digestive
- 20
- Inflammatory
- 28
- Performance
- 28
- General Wellness
- 1
Make dough: Dissolve yeast in warm water in a mixing bowl; let stand until foamy, about 5 minutes. Add 1 tablespoon oil, sugar, and salt; stir in 1 cup flour until smooth. Gradually mix in the remaining flour until the dough is smooth and workable.
- 2
Turn the dough out onto a lightly floured surface. Knead until elastic, about 5 minutes. Put 1 teaspoon olive oil in a large bowl; place the dough in the bowl and flip it to coat with oil. Cover and let rise until almost doubled, about 40 minutes.
- 3
Meanwhile, make the filling: Combine Cheddar cheese, ricotta cheese, pepperoni, mushrooms, and basil leaves in a medium bowl. Mix well, cover, and refrigerate to chill.
- 4
Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F (190 degrees C). Grease a baking sheet.
- 5
Punch down the dough; divide it into 2 equal pieces. Roll each piece on a lightly floured surface into 1/8-inch-thick circles. Fill each circle with 1/2 of the cheese and meat filling.
- 6
Fold the dough over the filling to form a semicircle. Press the edges with the tines of a fork to seal. Brush the top of each calzone with beaten egg and place on the prepared baking sheet.
- 7
Bake in the preheated oven until golden brown, about 30 minutes. Serve hot.
- Calories 405.66 kcal High 20%
- Protein 16.69 g Good Source 33%
- Carbohydrate 36.65 g 13%
- Total Fat 20.97 g High 27%
- Saturated Fat 9.76 g High 49%
- Trans Fat 0.03 g High --
- Cholesterol 77.91 mg High 26%
- Sodium 524.28 mg High 23%
- Dietary Fiber 2.51 g Low Source 9%
- Total Sugars 2.01 g --
- Added Sugars 1.25 g Low Source 3%
- Calcium 289.2 mg Good Source 22%
- Iron 3.02 mg Moderate 17%
- Potassium 82.54 mg Low Source 2%
- Vitamin A 17.47 mcg Low Source 2%
- Vitamin C 0.03 mg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin D 0.38 mcg Low Source 2%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Eggs 🥚
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
About This Recipe
Authentic Italian Style Calzones is an Italian dinner recipe made with 12 ingredients. It takes about 50 mins, serves 8, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include Active Dry Yeast, All Purpose Flour, Diced Pepperoni, and Dried Basil. Each serving provides about 405.66 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Authentic Italian-Style Calzones?
- It is an Italian recipe made with 12 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch or snack.
- What is Authentic Italian-Style Calzones made of?
- The main ingredients are Active Dry Yeast, All-Purpose Flour, Diced Pepperoni, Dried Basil, Eggs. The full list of 12 is above.
- What goes well with Authentic Italian-Style Calzones?
- Explore these Italian side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Authentic Italian-Style Calzones?
- About 50 mins in total: 20 mins to prepare and 30 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 405.66 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Authentic Italian-Style Calzones easy to make?
- This recipe is rated medium, with 12 ingredients and 7 steps.
- Is Authentic Italian-Style Calzones healthy?
- Authentic Italian-Style Calzones has an easyChef Pro health score of 34/100. Per serving, it provides 405.66 calories and 16.69 g of protein, or 33% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of calcium. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 524.28 mg (23% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 9.76 g (49% of the Daily Value). It contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat and Gluten, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required