All recipes

Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche

Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche pairs tender green florets with a creamy, eggy custard enriched by sharp cheddar and nutty Parmesan. Dijon, oregano, and thyme add gentle warmth and aromatic depth, while a crisp crust provides a satisfying contrast. It’s a cozy brunch centerpiece or a light dinner with a simple salad.

  • Prep15 mins
  • Cook55 mins
  • Serves6
  • DifficultyMedium
Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

35 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
52 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
0 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityFair
49 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

18
Heart Health
59
Metabolic
17
Digestive
20
Inflammatory
32
Performance
30
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Preheat the oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Line a baking sheet with aluminum foil.

  2. 2

    Fit the pie crust into a 9-inch deep pie dish and prick the crust all over with a fork; brush with oil. Set the crust on the prepared baking sheet.

  3. 3

    Bake the crust in the preheated oven for 8 minutes.

  4. 4

    Put the broccoli in a bowl and microwave on high until it is bright green and slightly tender, about 4 minutes. Whisk the eggs, milk, Dijon mustard, oregano, salt, pepper, and thyme in a bowl; stir the broccoli into the egg mixture. Pour the mixture into the crust and sprinkle the quiche with Cheddar and Parmesan cheeses. Place the pie dish on the baking sheet.

  5. 5

    Bake until a knife inserted in the center of the quiche comes out clean, about 40 minutes. Let stand for 10 minutes before cutting.

About This Recipe

Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche is a French breakfast recipe made with 12 ingredients. It takes about 1 hr 10 mins, serves 6, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include Black Pepper, Broccoli Florets, Dijon Mustard, and Dried Oregano. Each serving provides about 299.72 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche?
It is a French quiche recipe made with 12 ingredients, usually served for breakfast or dinner or lunch.
What is Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche made of?
The main ingredients are Black Pepper, Broccoli Florets, Dijon Mustard, Dried Oregano, Dried Thyme. The full list of 12 is above.
How long does it take to make Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche?
About 1 hr 10 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 55 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 299.72 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche easy to make?
This recipe is rated medium, with 12 ingredients and 5 steps.
Is Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche healthy?
Cheddar and Broccoli Quiche has an easyChef Pro health score of 35/100. Per serving, it provides 299.72 calories and 13.65 g of protein, or 27% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 425.58 mg (19% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 8.42 g (42% of the Daily Value). It contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat and Gluten, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More