Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya
Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya brings together smoky bacon, ham, chicken, sausage, and tender shrimp in a rich tomato base seasoned with Cajun spices. Each bite offers layered heat, savory depth, and fluffy rice that soaks up all the juices. It’s perfect for a cozy family dinner or a game-day crowd when you want bold, comforting Southern flavors.
- Prep25 mins
- Cook40 mins
- Serves12
- DifficultyMedium
- 1
Heat a large pot over medium-high heat. Add the bacon and cook until crisp. Lift out the bacon pieces with a slotted spoon and set them aside. Add the celery, bell pepper, and onion to the bacon drippings and cook until tender.
- 2
Add the ham, chicken, and sausage to the pot, then pour in the tomatoes, beef broth, and chicken broth. Season with thyme and Cajun seasoning. Bring to a boil, add the rice, bring back to a boil, then reduce the heat to low, cover, and simmer for about 20 minutes, until the rice is tender.
- 3
Stir in the shrimp and bacon just before serving and heat through. If using uncooked shrimp, let it cook for about 5 minutes before serving.
- Calories 306.73 kcal Moderate
- Protein 19.19 g Good Source
- Carbs 41.97 g Moderate
- Total Fat 7.68 g Moderate
- Saturated Fat 2.38 g Moderate
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source
- Cholesterol 68.57 mg High
- Sodium 939.24 mg High
- Fiber 3.52 g Moderate
- Sugar 6.24 g Moderate
- Added Sugar 0.27 g Low Source
- Calcium 69.72 mg Low Source
- Iron 2.68 mg Moderate
- Potassium 580.27 mg Moderate
- Vitamin A 81.62 mcg_rae Low Source
- Vitamin C 9.43 mg Moderate
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Shellfish 🦐
- Celery
- Tomatoes 🍅
- Onions 🧅
About This Recipe
Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya is a Cajun and Creole dinner recipe made with 14 ingredients. It takes about 1 hr 5 mins, serves 12, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include Bacon Bits, Beef Broth, Cajun Seasoning, and Celery. Each serving provides about 306.73 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya?
- It is a Cajun and Creole recipe made with 14 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
- What is Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya made of?
- The main ingredients are Bacon Bits, Beef Broth, Cajun Seasoning, Celery, Chicken Broth. The full list of 14 is above.
- What goes well with Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya?
- Explore these Cajun and Creole side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya?
- About 1 hr 5 mins in total: 25 mins to prepare and 40 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 306.73 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Bubba's Hearty Jambalaya easy to make?
- This recipe is rated medium, with 14 ingredients and 3 steps.
How easyChef Pro Scores This Recipe
easyChef Pro gives every recipe a health score from 0 to 100, built from more than 30 nutritional parameters including nutrient density, energy density and glycemic impact. It calculates rather than estimates, so the same recipe returns the same score every time.
The number is traceable. You can see exactly which nutrient moved it, so a dish scoring 78 might show fiber pushing it up while sodium pulls it down, alongside the NOVA processing level of each ingredient.
Your health goal changes the calculation itself, not just a filter. easyChef Pro applies clinically derived weighting across six health dimensions, which is why the same dish can score well for one goal and poorly for another.
Swap an ingredient or change the serving size and that math changes with it. Scoring your own version is the only way to see what your kitchen actually produces.
Modified this recipe?
Changing ingredients or serving sizes changes the nutrition profile. Score your own version with easyChef Pro to see how it compares.