All recipes

Steak Salad

Juicy grilled sirloin is sliced over crisp romaine with tomatoes, green bell pepper, carrot, red onion, and pimento-stuffed green olives. A creamy blue cheese vinaigrette made with olive oil, red wine vinegar, lemon juice, Worcestershire sauce, and garlic adds tangy richness, making this a refreshing summer meal for lunch or dinner.

  • Prep20 mins
  • Cook10 mins
  • Serves5
  • DifficultyMedium
Steak Salad

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Steak Salad, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

50 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
55 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
11 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityGood
92 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

30
Heart Health
87
Metabolic
57
Digestive
29
Inflammatory
63
Performance
59
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Gather all ingredients. Preheat an outdoor grill for high heat and lightly oil the grate.

  2. 2

    Cook steak on the preheated grill until it reaches the desired doneness, or 3 to 5 minutes per side. Transfer steak to a cutting board and let rest until cool enough to handle.

  3. 3

    Slice steak into strips or bite-sized pieces.

  4. 4

    Whisk olive oil, vinegar, lemon juice, Worcestershire sauce, garlic, salt, and black pepper together in a small bowl; stir in blue cheese. Cover the bowl and refrigerate the vinaigrette.

  5. 5

    Arrange lettuce, tomato, bell pepper, carrot, onion, and olives on chilled plates; top with sliced steak and drizzle with vinaigrette.

About This Recipe

Steak Salad is an American dinner recipe made with 18 ingredients. It takes about 30 mins, serves 5, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include Black Pepper, Blue Cheese, Carrot, and Crumbled Blue Cheese. Each serving provides about 687.35 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Steak Salad?
It is an American salad recipe made with 18 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch or salad.
What is Steak Salad made of?
The main ingredients are Black Pepper, Blue Cheese, Carrot, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Garlic. The full list of 18 is above.
How long does it take to make Steak Salad?
About 30 mins in total: 20 mins to prepare and 10 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 687.35 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Steak Salad easy to make?
This recipe is rated medium, with 18 ingredients and 5 steps.
Is Steak Salad healthy?
Steak Salad has an easyChef Pro health score of 50/100. Per serving, it provides 687.35 calories and 53.4 g of protein, or 107% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of dietary fiber, calcium, iron, potassium, vitamin A and vitamin C. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 807.15 mg (35% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 13.29 g (66% of the Daily Value). It contains Citrus, Fish, Milk, Tomatoes, Garlic, Onions and Alcohol, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More