All recipes

Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers

Thin-sliced beef bathes in a soy, brown sugar, and pineapple marinade that caramelizes on the grill for a glossy, sweet-savory bite. Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers make a crowd-pleasing party appetizer or backyard barbecue favorite, with tender meat and a hint of garlic that pairs well with rice or grilled veggies.

  • Prep15 mins
  • Cook6 mins
  • Serves24
  • DifficultyEasy
Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

26 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactPoor
25 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
0 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityFair
50 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

5
Heart Health
45
Metabolic
10
Digestive
21
Inflammatory
48
Performance
23
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Whisk brown sugar, soy sauce, pineapple juice, water, vegetable oil, and garlic in a large bowl; add the beef slices and stir to coat. Cover the bowl with plastic wrap.

  2. 2

    Marinate the beef in the refrigerator for 24 hours.

  3. 3

    Remove the beef from the marinade, shaking off any excess liquid. Discard the marinade.

  4. 4

    Thread the beef slices onto the skewers in a zig-zag pattern.

  5. 5

    Preheat the grill to medium heat and lightly oil the grate.

  6. 6

    Grill the skewers on the preheated grill until the beef is cooked through, about 3 minutes per side.

About This Recipe

Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers is a Japanese appetizer recipe made with 8 ingredients. It takes about 21 mins, serves 24, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Brown Sugar, Garlic, Pineapple Juice, and Shrimp Skewers. Each serving provides about 257.06 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers?
It is a Japanese recipe made with 8 ingredients, usually served for appetizer or dinner or lunch.
What is Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers made of?
The main ingredients are Brown Sugar, Garlic, Pineapple Juice, Shrimp Skewers, Soy Sauce. The full list of 8 is above.
What goes well with Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers?
Explore these Japanese side-dish recipes.
How long does it take to make Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers?
About 21 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 6 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 257.06 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 8 ingredients and 6 steps.
Is Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers healthy?
Sweet Teriyaki Beef Skewers has an easyChef Pro health score of 26/100. Per serving, it provides 257.06 calories and 27.39 g of protein, or 55% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 593.26 mg (26% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 2.75 g (14% of the Daily Value). It contains Shellfish, Soy, Gluten and Garlic, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More