Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken
Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken blends tender chicken with a trio of bell peppers, mushrooms, and juicy pineapple for a sweet-savory stir-fry with gentle heat. The sauce simmers to a glossy finish that clings to every bite, making it great for a weeknight dinner over rice or noodles. Bright, fruity notes balance the umami-rich teriyaki for a satisfying crowd-pleaser.
- Prep15 mins
- Cook25 mins
- Serves8
- DifficultyEasy
- 1
Heat oil in a wok or large skillet over medium-high heat. Add chicken and cook until the centers are no longer pink and the juices run clear, 7 to 10 minutes.
- 2
Add mushrooms, onion, bell peppers, teriyaki sauce, pineapple chunks and juice, garlic powder, and pepper flakes. Lower the heat to medium and bring to a simmer. Stir in flour and simmer until thickened, about 15 minutes.
- Calories 245.77 kcal Moderate
- Protein 18.51 g Good Source
- Carbs 29.16 g Moderate
- Total Fat 6.67 g Moderate
- Saturated Fat 0.87 g Low Source
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source
- Cholesterol 35.8 mg Moderate
- Sodium 760.81 mg High
- Fiber 3.44 g Moderate
- Sugar 14.03 g High
- Added Sugar 5.99 g Moderate
- Calcium 23.02 mg Low Source
- Iron 1.59 mg Low Source
- Potassium 386.32 mg Low Source
- Vitamin A 101.82 mcg_rae Moderate
- Vitamin C 25.59 mg Good Source
- Vitamin D 0.15 mcg Low Source
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Soy 🌱
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
- Garlic 🧄
- Onions 🧅
About This Recipe
Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken is a Japanese dinner recipe made with 12 ingredients. It takes about 40 mins, serves 8, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include All Purpose Flour, Chicken Breast, Garlic Powder, and Green Bell Pepper. Each serving provides about 245.77 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken?
- It is a Japanese recipe made with 12 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
- What is Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken made of?
- The main ingredients are All-Purpose Flour, Chicken Breast, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper, Onion. The full list of 12 is above.
- What goes well with Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken?
- Explore these Japanese side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken?
- About 40 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 245.77 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Teriyaki and Pineapple Chicken easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 12 ingredients and 2 steps.
How easyChef Pro Scores This Recipe
easyChef Pro gives every recipe a health score from 0 to 100, built from more than 30 nutritional parameters including nutrient density, energy density and glycemic impact. It calculates rather than estimates, so the same recipe returns the same score every time.
The number is traceable. You can see exactly which nutrient moved it, so a dish scoring 78 might show fiber pushing it up while sodium pulls it down, alongside the NOVA processing level of each ingredient.
Your health goal changes the calculation itself, not just a filter. easyChef Pro applies clinically derived weighting across six health dimensions, which is why the same dish can score well for one goal and poorly for another.
Swap an ingredient or change the serving size and that math changes with it. Scoring your own version is the only way to see what your kitchen actually produces.
Modified this recipe?
Changing ingredients or serving sizes changes the nutrition profile. Score your own version with easyChef Pro to see how it compares.