Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak
Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak pairs a tangy beer marinade with bold sazon seasoning to make juicy, tender slices with a smoky grilled finish. It’s packed with warm coriander and achiote notes, perfect for folding into tacos, topping salads, or serving alongside grilled vegetables. Great for cookouts or weeknight grilling when you want big flavor from just a few ingredients.
- Prep5 mins
- Cook12 mins
- Serves8
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 52 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityFair
- 55 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 18
- Heart Health
- 53
- Metabolic
- 10
- Digestive
- 20
- Inflammatory
- 48
- Performance
- 32
- General Wellness
- 1
Pour all 8 packets of sazon seasoning into a gallon-sized resealable plastic bag. Add beer, seal the bag, and shake until the sazon seasoning dissolves. Add the flank steak and refrigerate for 8 hours or overnight.
- 2
Preheat an outdoor grill to medium-high heat and lightly oil the grate. Remove the steak from the bag and discard the marinade.
- 3
Grill the steak on the hot grill for about 6 minutes per side for medium, or until it reaches your desired doneness. Remove the steak from the grill and let it rest for 10 minutes. Slice against the grain.
- Calories 290.0 kcal Moderate 15%
- Protein 30.97 g Good Source 62%
- Carbohydrate 1.56 g 1%
- Total Fat 15.85 g High 20%
- Saturated Fat 6.18 g High 31%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 96.38 mg High 32%
- Sodium 411.15 mg Moderate 18%
- Dietary Fiber 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Total Sugars 0.0 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 21.05 mg Low Source 2%
- Iron 2.27 mg Moderate 13%
- Potassium 369.13 mg Low Source 8%
- Vitamin A 1.13 mcg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin C 0.0 mg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin D 0.11 mcg Low Source 1%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Alcohol 🚫🍷
About This Recipe
Tex Mex Grilled Flank Steak is a Tex Mex dinner recipe made with 3 ingredients. It takes about 17 mins, serves 8, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Mexican Beer, Sazón Seasoning, and Steak. Each serving provides about 290.0 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak?
- It is a Tex-Mex recipe made with 3 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
- What is Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak made of?
- The main ingredients are Mexican Beer, Sazón Seasoning, Steak. The full list of 3 is above.
- What goes well with Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak?
- Explore these Tex-Mex side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak?
- About 17 mins in total: 5 mins to prepare and 12 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 290.0 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 3 ingredients and 3 steps.
- Is Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak healthy?
- Tex-Mex Grilled Flank Steak has an easyChef Pro health score of 38/100. Per serving, it provides 290.0 calories and 30.97 g of protein, or 62% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 411.15 mg (18% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 6.18 g (31% of the Daily Value). It contains Alcohol, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required