Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans
Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans blends a velvety, custard-like base with the warm sweetness of vanilla and sugar. Each spoonful contrasts silky pudding with a crackly layer of buttery caramelized pecans, offering toasted nuttiness and gentle richness. Serve chilled or slightly warm for an elegant dessert after dinner or a cozy weekend treat.
- Prep10 mins
- Cook30 mins
- Serves4
- DifficultyMedium
- 1
Bring water to a boil in a large saucepan over medium heat. Stir in the couscous and salt. Take off the heat, cover, and let sit until the water is absorbed, about 5 minutes.
- 2
Stir the milk and 1/4 cup sugar into the couscous and bring to a boil. Lower the heat to medium-low; cook and stir until the mixture slightly thickens, about 10 minutes. Remove from the heat and whisk in the eggs. Return to the stovetop and cook, stirring often, until the pudding is creamy, about 5 minutes. Take off the heat and stir in the vanilla extract.
- 3
Let the pudding cool to room temperature, stirring now and then, about 30 minutes. Spoon it into a bowl, cover loosely with plastic wrap, and chill until set, at least 1 hour.
- 4
Melt the butter in a small saucepan over medium-low heat. Add the pecans and 1/2 cup white sugar. Cook, stirring often, until the pecans are coated and the caramel thickens, about 5 minutes. Serve the pecans and caramel sauce on top of or alongside the pudding.
- Calories 457.36 kcal High
- Protein 12.34 g Good Source
- Carbs 39.91 g Moderate
- Total Fat 28.24 g High
- Saturated Fat 9.98 g High
- Trans Fat 0.02 g High
- Cholesterol 150.52 mg High
- Sodium 127.23 mg Moderate
- Fiber 3.67 g Moderate
- Sugar 21.21 g High
- Added Sugar 1.66 g Low Source
- Calcium 159.36 mg Moderate
- Iron 1.11 mg Low Source
- Potassium 295.64 mg Low Source
- Vitamin A 143.01 mcg_rae Moderate
- Vitamin C 0.12 mg Low Source
- Vitamin D 1.44 mcg Low Source
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Tree Nuts 🌰
- Eggs 🥚
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
About This Recipe
Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans is an American breakfast recipe made with 9 ingredients. It takes about 40 mins, serves 4, and is rated medium. Key ingredients include 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Butter, Chopped Pecans, and Couscous. Each serving provides about 457.36 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans?
- It is an American pudding recipe made with 9 ingredients, usually served for breakfast or dessert or snack.
- What is Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans made of?
- The main ingredients are 2% Reduced-Fat Milk, Butter, Chopped Pecans, Couscous, Eggs. The full list of 9 is above.
- What goes well with Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans?
- Explore these American side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans?
- About 40 mins in total: 10 mins to prepare and 30 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 457.36 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Creamy Couscous Pudding with Caramel Pecans easy to make?
- This recipe is rated medium, with 9 ingredients and 4 steps.
How easyChef Pro Scores This Recipe
easyChef Pro gives every recipe a health score from 0 to 100, built from more than 30 nutritional parameters including nutrient density, energy density and glycemic impact. It calculates rather than estimates, so the same recipe returns the same score every time.
The number is traceable. You can see exactly which nutrient moved it, so a dish scoring 78 might show fiber pushing it up while sodium pulls it down, alongside the NOVA processing level of each ingredient.
Your health goal changes the calculation itself, not just a filter. easyChef Pro applies clinically derived weighting across six health dimensions, which is why the same dish can score well for one goal and poorly for another.
Swap an ingredient or change the serving size and that math changes with it. Scoring your own version is the only way to see what your kitchen actually produces.
Modified this recipe?
Changing ingredients or serving sizes changes the nutrition profile. Score your own version with easyChef Pro to see how it compares.