All recipes

Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata

Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata features tender, lightly coated chicken simmered in buttery pan juices with chicken broth and a bright squeeze of lemon. The sauce balances rich, silky flavors with a tangy finish, perfect for weeknight dinners or casual entertaining. Serve it over pasta or alongside roasted vegetables for a satisfying, restaurant-style plate.

  • Prep10 mins
  • Cook25 mins
  • Serves4
  • DifficultyEasy
Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata
  1. 1

    Whisk the flour, garlic powder, and paprika together in a bowl.

  2. 2

    Beat the egg in a separate bowl.

  3. 3

    Melt the butter in a skillet over medium heat.

  4. 4

    Dip the chicken in the egg until coated.

  5. 5

    Dredge the chicken in the flour mixture until evenly coated, shaking off any excess.

  6. 6

    Fry the chicken in the melted butter until browned, 2 to 3 minutes per side.

  7. 7

    Add the chicken broth to the skillet, cover, and cook until the chicken is no longer pink in the center, about 20 minutes.

  8. 8

    Squeeze the lemon over the chicken.

About This Recipe

Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata is an Italian dinner recipe made with 8 ingredients. It takes about 35 mins, serves 4, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include All Purpose Flour, Butter, Chicken Breast, and Chicken Broth. Each serving provides about 327.25 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata?
It is an Italian recipe made with 8 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
What is Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata made of?
The main ingredients are All-Purpose Flour, Butter, Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Eggs. The full list of 8 is above.
What goes well with Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata?
Explore these Italian side-dish recipes.
How long does it take to make Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata?
About 35 mins in total: 10 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 327.25 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Classic Skillet Chicken Piccata easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 8 ingredients and 8 steps.

How easyChef Pro Scores This Recipe

easyChef Pro gives every recipe a health score from 0 to 100, built from more than 30 nutritional parameters including nutrient density, energy density and glycemic impact. It calculates rather than estimates, so the same recipe returns the same score every time.

The number is traceable. You can see exactly which nutrient moved it, so a dish scoring 78 might show fiber pushing it up while sodium pulls it down, alongside the NOVA processing level of each ingredient.

Your health goal changes the calculation itself, not just a filter. easyChef Pro applies clinically derived weighting across six health dimensions, which is why the same dish can score well for one goal and poorly for another.

Swap an ingredient or change the serving size and that math changes with it. Scoring your own version is the only way to see what your kitchen actually produces.

Modified this recipe?

Changing ingredients or serving sizes changes the nutrition profile. Score your own version with easyChef Pro to see how it compares.

Learn More