All recipes

Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal

Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal brings together herbed tomatoes, tender butter beans, and wilted spinach in a bright, pepper-kissed broth. It tastes lively and comforting, with a savory depth from Parmesan on top. Ideal for a weeknight lunch or light dinner alongside crusty bread or a slice of quiche.

  • Prep15 mins
  • Cook20 mins
  • Serves4
  • DifficultyEasy
Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

53 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
56 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
16 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityGood
100 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
2 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

36
Heart Health
69
Metabolic
53
Digestive
35
Inflammatory
53
Performance
53
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Warm olive oil in a large saucepan over medium heat, add the onion, and sauté until tender and translucent, 3 to 4 minutes. Stir in the garlic and cook until fragrant, about 30 seconds.

  2. 2

    Stir in the tomatoes, chicken broth, water, and red pepper flakes, and bring to a boil. Lower the heat and simmer, uncovered, for 10 minutes.

  3. 3

    Add the butter beans and cook until heated through, about 5 minutes. Stir in the spinach and cook until wilted.

  4. 4

    Season to taste with salt and pepper. Garnish with Parmesan cheese and serve hot.

About This Recipe

Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal is a French dinner recipe made with 11 ingredients. It takes about 35 mins, serves 4, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Baby Spinach, Chicken Broth, Diced Onion, and Diced Tomatoes. Each serving provides about 202.21 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal?
It is a French soup recipe made with 11 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch or soup.
What is Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal made of?
The main ingredients are Baby Spinach, Chicken Broth, Diced Onion, Diced Tomatoes, Grated Parmesan Cheese. The full list of 11 is above.
How long does it take to make Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal?
About 35 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 20 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 202.21 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 11 ingredients and 4 steps.
Is Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal healthy?
Quick Tomato and Bean Soup Provencal has an easyChef Pro health score of 53/100. Per serving, it provides 202.21 calories and 11.77 g of protein, or 24% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of dietary fiber. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 1013.83 mg (44% of the Daily Value), saturated fat at 1.34 g (7% of the Daily Value) and added sugars at 2.54 g (5% of the Daily Value). It contains Milk, Tomatoes, Garlic and Onions, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More