Vegan Zucchini Brownies
Vegan Zucchini Brownies bake up fudgy and moist, with tender shreds of zucchini that melt into a rich cocoa batter. Studded with vegan chocolate chips, each square delivers deep chocolate flavor and a soft, gooey crumb. Perfect for dessert or an afternoon treat, they satisfy a sweet tooth while sneaking in a bit of veg.
- Prep15 mins
- Cook25 mins
- Serves16
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Vegan Zucchini Brownies, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactPoor
- 34 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 12 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy Density
- 41 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 72
- Heart Health
- 62
- Metabolic
- 30
- Digestive
- 33
- Inflammatory
- 17
- Performance
- 27
- General Wellness
- 1
Preheat the oven to 350 degrees F (175 degrees C). Coat a 9-inch square pan with cooking spray.
- 2
In a large bowl, combine sugar, brown sugar, and olive oil; beat with an electric mixer until well blended.
- 3
Mix in vanilla extract.
- 4
Add flour, cocoa powder, baking soda, and salt, and mix until combined. (The mixture will be dry.)
- 5
Add zucchini and stir with a spoon until incorporated.
- 6
Let the mixture sit for 5 minutes until it becomes more wet.
- 7
Stir in vegan chocolate chips. Transfer the batter to the prepared pan.
- 8
Bake in the preheated oven for 25 to 30 minutes, until the top is dry and the edges have begun to pull away from the sides of the pan.
- 9
Let cool completely before slicing.
- Calories 279.04 kcal Moderate 14%
- Protein 3.87 g Low Source 8%
- Carbohydrate 42.37 g 15%
- Total Fat 11.24 g Moderate 14%
- Saturated Fat 0.98 g Low Source 5%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 1.03 mg Low Source 0%
- Sodium 7.17 mg Low Source 0%
- Dietary Fiber 3.45 g Moderate 12%
- Total Sugars 25.68 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 18.56 mg Low Source 1%
- Iron 1.87 mg Moderate 10%
- Potassium 226.96 mg Low Source 5%
- Vitamin A 5.7 mcg Low Source 1%
- Vitamin C 2.28 mg Low Source 3%
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
- Chocolate 🍫
About This Recipe
Vegan Zucchini Brownies is an American dessert recipe made with 11 ingredients. It takes about 40 mins, serves 16, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include All Purpose Flour, Baking Soda, Brown Sugar, and Cocoa Powder. Each serving provides about 279.04 kcal.
Recipe Questions
- What is Vegan Zucchini Brownies?
- It is an American brownie recipe made with 11 ingredients, usually served for dessert or snack.
- What is Vegan Zucchini Brownies made of?
- The main ingredients are All-Purpose Flour, Baking Soda, Brown Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cooking Spray. The full list of 11 is above.
- What goes well with Vegan Zucchini Brownies?
- Explore these American side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Vegan Zucchini Brownies?
- About 40 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 279.04 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Vegan Zucchini Brownies easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 11 ingredients and 9 steps.
- Is Vegan Zucchini Brownies healthy?
- Vegan Zucchini Brownies has an easyChef Pro health score of 31/100. Per serving, it provides 279.04 calories and 3.87 g of protein, or 8% of the Daily Value. It contains Wheat, Gluten and Chocolate, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required