4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two
This 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two blends roasted onion with seasoned diced tomatoes for a velvety, gently sweet base enriched by a splash of heavy cream. It’s cozy and balanced, with subtle garlic and basil notes and a buttery finish—perfect for a relaxed lunch or a comforting starter on a cool evening.
- Prep10 mins
- Cook30 mins
- Serves2
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 49 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 0 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityGood
- 93 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 28
- Heart Health
- 71
- Metabolic
- 24
- Digestive
- 30
- Inflammatory
- 25
- Performance
- 42
- General Wellness
- 1
Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F (190 degrees C).
- 2
Roughly cut the onion half into quarters and separate the layers. Arrange the onion pieces on a baking tray. Open the can of diced tomatoes and carefully drizzle some of the liquid over the onion.
- 3
Roast the onions in the preheated oven until tender, about 25 minutes. Transfer the onions and tomatoes to a high-powered blender, such as a Vitamix. Secure the lid and blend on high for 40 seconds.
- 4
Melt the butter in a saucepan over medium heat. Carefully pour in the tomato mixture and cook, stirring occasionally, until hot, about 3 minutes. Stir in 3 tablespoons cream.
- 5
Ladle the soup into bowls and drizzle the remaining cream over each serving.
- Calories 217.67 kcal Moderate 11%
- Protein 2.42 g Low Source 5%
- Carbohydrate 15.58 g 6%
- Total Fat 14.68 g Moderate 19%
- Saturated Fat 8.74 g High 44%
- Trans Fat 0.03 g High --
- Cholesterol 40.31 mg Moderate 13%
- Sodium 378.24 mg Moderate 16%
- Dietary Fiber 2.89 g Moderate 10%
- Total Sugars 5.12 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 58.16 mg Low Source 4%
- Iron 0.82 mg Low Source 5%
- Potassium 440.78 mg Low Source 9%
- Vitamin A 138.46 mcg Moderate 15%
- Vitamin C 13.97 mg Moderate 16%
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Milk 🥛
- Tomatoes 🍅
- Onions 🧅
About This Recipe
4 Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two is an American dinner recipe made with 4 ingredients. It takes about 40 mins, serves 2, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Butter, Diced Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, and Onion. Each serving provides about 217.67 kcal.
Recipe Questions
- What is 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two?
- It is an American soup recipe made with 4 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch or soup.
- What is 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two made of?
- The main ingredients are Butter, Diced Tomatoes, Heavy Cream, Onion. The full list of 4 is above.
- What goes well with 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two?
- Explore these American side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two?
- About 40 mins in total: 10 mins to prepare and 30 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 217.67 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 4 ingredients and 5 steps.
- Is 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two healthy?
- 4-Ingredient Creamy Tomato Soup for Two has an easyChef Pro health score of 42/100. Per serving, it provides 217.67 calories and 2.42 g of protein, or 5% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 378.24 mg (16% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 8.74 g (44% of the Daily Value). It contains Milk, Tomatoes and Onions, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required