Curry Chicken Pasta Salad
Curry Chicken Pasta Salad combines tender chicken and al dente shells with a gentle curry warmth, balanced by sweet peas and crisp radishes. A tangy mayo-yogurt dressing keeps it light yet satisfying, ideal for chilled lunches, picnics, or make-ahead meal prep. Serve it well-cold for the best texture and flavor.
- Prep15 mins
- Cook20 mins
- Serves6
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Curry Chicken Pasta Salad, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 50 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 12 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityGood
- 92 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 36
- Heart Health
- 63
- Metabolic
- 25
- Digestive
- 37
- Inflammatory
- 57
- Performance
- 47
- General Wellness
- 1
Bring a large pot of lightly salted water to a boil. Cook the chicken breasts in the boiling water until the centers are no longer pink and the juices run clear, 12 to 15 minutes. An instant-read thermometer inserted into the centers should register at least 165 degrees F (74 degrees C). Rinse the chicken under cold water to cool, cut into small chunks, and refrigerate until fully chilled.
- 2
Meanwhile, bring a separate large pot of lightly salted water to a boil. Add the shells and cook, stirring occasionally, until tender yet firm to the bite, about 8 minutes; drain. Rinse with cold water until cool; drain again.
- 3
Stir together the mayonnaise, yogurt, and curry powder in a large bowl. Add the cold chicken, cold pasta, peas, radishes, and green onions; stir to combine.
- 4
Cover the bowl with plastic wrap; refrigerate for at least 3 hours before serving.
- Calories 1834.23 kcal High 92%
- Protein 323.19 g Good Source 646%
- Carbohydrate 37.23 g 14%
- Total Fat 44.84 g High 57%
- Saturated Fat 1.69 g Moderate 8%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 1068.14 mg High 356%
- Sodium 3149.2 mg High 137%
- Dietary Fiber 2.54 g Low Source 9%
- Total Sugars 5.71 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 93.7 mg Low Source 7%
- Iron 1.9 mg Moderate 11%
- Potassium 163.92 mg Low Source 3%
- Vitamin A 10.36 mcg Low Source 1%
- Vitamin C 5.71 mg Low Source 6%
- Vitamin D 0.0 mcg Low Source 0%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Milk 🥛
- Wheat 🌾
- Gluten
About This Recipe
Curry Chicken Pasta Salad is an Indian dinner recipe made with 8 ingredients. It takes about 35 mins, serves 6, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Curry Powder, Green Onion, Green Peas, and Light Mayonnaise. Each serving provides about 1834.23 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Curry Chicken Pasta Salad?
- It is an Indian salad recipe made with 8 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch or salad.
- What is Curry Chicken Pasta Salad made of?
- The main ingredients are Curry Powder, Green Onion, Green Peas, Light Mayonnaise, Plain Yogurt. The full list of 8 is above.
- What goes well with Curry Chicken Pasta Salad?
- Explore these Indian side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Curry Chicken Pasta Salad?
- About 35 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 20 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 1834.23 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Curry Chicken Pasta Salad easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 8 ingredients and 4 steps.
- Is Curry Chicken Pasta Salad healthy?
- Curry Chicken Pasta Salad has an easyChef Pro health score of 51/100. Per serving, it provides 1834.23 calories and 323.19 g of protein, or 646% of the Daily Value. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 3149.2 mg (137% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 1.69 g (8% of the Daily Value). It contains Milk, Wheat and Gluten, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required