All recipes

Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes

Beef shank and gold potatoes are braised with onion, celery, tomato paste, garlic, rosemary, marjoram or oregano, white wine, broth, and bay leaf until richly flavored and tender. The result is rustic comfort food with hearty beef, fragrant herbs, and a bright finish from lemon and optional Italian parsley, well suited to a cozy family dinner.

  • Prep15 mins
  • Cook3 hrs 10 mins
  • Serves4
  • DifficultyHard
Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

50 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
56 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
10 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityGood
92 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Unprocessed or minimally processed
1 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

27
Heart Health
74
Metabolic
48
Digestive
26
Inflammatory
60
Performance
54
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Preheat the oven to 325 degrees F (165 degrees C).

  2. 2

    Mix salt, black pepper, and cayenne together in a small bowl, and generously season both sides of beef. Reserve the remaining seasoning mix to use later in the recipe.

  3. 3

    Heat olive oil in a Dutch oven over high heat; add beef to the pot and cook, turning occasionally, until browned on both sides. Remove beef to a plate and set aside.

  4. 4

    Reduce the heat to medium. Add onion and celery to the pot with a large pinch of seasoning. Cook, stirring, until the onions begin to turn translucent, 3 to 5 minutes.

  5. 5

    Stir in tomato paste, garlic, and dried herbs, and cook for 1 to 2 minutes. Stir in wine and cook for a few minutes, until most of the wine has disappeared.

  6. 6

    Add broth and bay leaf, then turn the heat to high to bring the pot back to a simmer. Add the beef and baste it with some of the cooking liquid.

  7. 7

    Roast, covered, in the preheated oven until the meat is almost fork-tender but not falling off the bone, about 2 hours.

  8. 8

    Drizzle potato pieces with olive oil and sprinkle with seasoning mix, or just some salt. Spoon beef fat from the top of the braising liquid over the potatoes and mix well.

  9. 9

    Transfer the potatoes in and around the beef. Rinse the bowl with water and add the water to the pot.

  10. 10

    Cover and roast at 325 degrees F (165 degrees C) until the meat and potatoes are very tender, about 1 hour more.

  11. 11

    Serve in a bowl with the cooking liquids spooned over. Sprinkle with parsley and chili flakes, and serve with fresh lemon wedges.

About This Recipe

Tuscan Style Braised Beef with Potatoes is an Italian dinner recipe made with 21 ingredients. It takes about 3 hrs 25 mins, serves 4, and is rated hard. Key ingredients include Beef, Beef Broth, Black Pepper, and Cayenne Pepper. Each serving provides about 721.85 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes?
It is an Italian recipe made with 21 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
What is Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes made of?
The main ingredients are Beef, Beef Broth, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Celery. The full list of 21 is above.
What goes well with Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes?
Explore these Italian side-dish recipes.
How long does it take to make Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes?
About 3 hrs 25 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 3 hrs 10 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 721.85 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes easy to make?
This recipe is rated hard, with 21 ingredients and 11 steps.
Is Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes healthy?
Tuscan-Style Braised Beef with Potatoes has an easyChef Pro health score of 50/100. Per serving, it provides 721.85 calories and 74.01 g of protein, or 148% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of dietary fiber, iron, potassium and vitamin C. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 1061.14 mg (46% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 16.14 g (81% of the Daily Value). It contains Citrus, Celery, Sulfites, Tomatoes, Garlic, Onions and Alcohol, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More