Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake
Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake blends the naturally nutty, vanilla-like flavor of ube with creamy milk and rich vanilla ice cream for a silky, dessert-worthy treat. It’s lightly sweet with a fragrant depth and a striking violet hue, perfect for summer afternoons, celebratory dinners, or whenever you crave a colorful, nostalgic shake.
- Prep5 mins
- Cook25 mins
- Serves1
- DifficultyEasy
easyChef Pro health score
Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.
- Glycemic ImpactFair
- 44 / 100
- Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
- Nutritional DensityPoor
- 33 / 100
- Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
- Energy DensityFair
- 52 / 100
- Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
- NOVA Processed Culinary Ingredients
- 2 / 4
- Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.
How it scores for each health goal
The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.
- 73
- Heart Health
- 80
- Metabolic
- 57
- Digestive
- 35
- Inflammatory
- 29
- Performance
- 42
- General Wellness
- 1
Place a steamer insert in a saucepan and add water until it sits just below the steamer’s bottom. Bring the water to a boil.
- 2
Add ube, cover, and steam until tender, about 20 minutes.
- 3
Let the ube cool until easy to handle, then cut it into cubes.
- 4
Combine 1/4 cup cubed ube, milk, and vanilla ice cream in a blender, and blend until smooth.
- Calories 442.55 kcal High 22%
- Protein 10.74 g Good Source 21%
- Carbohydrate 86.1 g 31%
- Total Fat 4.06 g Moderate 5%
- Saturated Fat 2.53 g Moderate 13%
- Trans Fat 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Cholesterol 18.28 mg Moderate 6%
- Sodium 60.92 mg Low Source 3%
- Dietary Fiber 13.31 g Good Source 48%
- Total Sugars 35.58 g --
- Added Sugars 0.0 g Low Source 0%
- Calcium 301.13 mg Good Source 23%
- Iron 3.59 mg Moderate 20%
- Potassium 142.55 mg Low Source 3%
- Vitamin A 46.3 mcg Low Source 5%
- Vitamin C 0.0 mg Low Source 0%
- Vitamin D 1.46 mcg Low Source 7%
Values are per serving. Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000-calorie diet.
- Milk 🥛
About This Recipe
Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake is a Filipino beverage recipe made with 3 ingredients. It takes about 30 mins, serves 1, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Purple Sweet Potato, Vanilla Ice Cream, and Whole Milk. Each serving provides about 442.55 kcal, and is a good source of protein.
Recipe Questions
- What is Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake?
- It is a Filipino ice cream recipe made with 3 ingredients, usually served for beverage or dessert or snack.
- What is Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake made of?
- The main ingredients are Purple Sweet Potato, Vanilla Ice Cream, Whole Milk. The full list of 3 is above.
- What goes well with Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake?
- Explore these Filipino side-dish recipes.
- How long does it take to make Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake?
- About 30 mins in total: 5 mins to prepare and 25 mins to cook.
- How many calories are in one serving?
- One serving provides about 442.55 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
- Is Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake easy to make?
- This recipe is rated easy, with 3 ingredients and 4 steps.
- Is Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake healthy?
- Purple Ube Ice Cream Milkshake has an easyChef Pro health score of 47/100. Per serving, it provides 442.55 calories and 10.74 g of protein, or 21% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of dietary fiber and calcium. Worth noting per serving: saturated fat at 2.53 g (13% of the Daily Value). It contains Milk, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.
How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products
easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.
The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.
Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.
For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.
Score a recipe free, no app required