All recipes

Cuban Marinated Steak

Cuban Marinated Steak features rib-eye bathed in a citrusy blend of orange and lime with toasted cumin, oregano, and bold steak seasoning. The grill locks in a juicy interior and a smoky, well-seared crust, offering bright, savory flavors with every bite. Ideal for a weeknight dinner or weekend cookout when you want something vibrant and satisfying.

  • Prep15 mins
  • Cook15 mins
  • Serves4
  • DifficultyEasy
Cuban Marinated Steak

easyChef Pro health score

Calculated from USDA-referenced nutrient data for the ingredients in Cuban Marinated Steak, not estimated by an AI model. The same recipe returns the same score every time.

35 Health Score
Glycemic ImpactFair
46 / 100
Carb quality, not quantity. Higher is better.
Nutritional DensityPoor
0 / 100
Nutrients per calorie. Higher is better.
Energy DensityFair
52 / 100
Calories by weight. Higher means more food for fewer calories.
NOVA Unprocessed or minimally processed
1 / 4
Processing level, 1 (whole) to 4 (ultra-processed). Lower is better.

How it scores for each health goal

The same recipe scores differently against different goals, because the goal changes the calculation rather than filtering a list. Set your goal in easyChef Pro and every recipe is scored against it.

31
Heart Health
60
Metabolic
12
Digestive
20
Inflammatory
48
Performance
29
General Wellness
  1. 1

    Toast cumin seeds in a small skillet over medium heat, stirring constantly, until they turn dark brown and smell toasted, about 1 minute. Immediately transfer the seeds to a bowl to stop the cooking. Stir in orange juice, vegetable oil, steak seasoning, lime juice, and oregano.

  2. 2

    Place the steaks in a large resealable plastic bag; pour in the orange juice marinade. Squeeze out the air, seal the bag, and turn it several times until the steaks are coated. Marinate in the refrigerator for at least 30 minutes, or longer for extra flavor.

  3. 3

    Preheat an outdoor grill to medium-high heat and lightly oil the grate.

  4. 4

    Remove the steaks from the marinade and shake off the excess. Discard the remaining marinade.

  5. 5

    Grill the steaks on the preheated grill until seared on the outsides and still slightly pink in the centers, 6 to 8 minutes per side. An instant-read meat thermometer inserted sideways into the center of the thickest steak should register 145 degrees F (65 degrees C). Let the steaks rest for 3 minutes before slicing.

About This Recipe

Cuban Marinated Steak is a Cuban dinner recipe made with 7 ingredients. It takes about 30 mins, serves 4, and is rated easy. Key ingredients include Dried Oregano, Lime Juice, Orange Juice, and Ribeye Steak. Each serving provides about 394.0 kcal, and is a good source of protein.

Recipe Questions

What is Cuban Marinated Steak?
It is a Cuban recipe made with 7 ingredients, usually served for dinner or lunch.
What is Cuban Marinated Steak made of?
The main ingredients are Dried Oregano, Lime Juice, Orange Juice, Ribeye Steak, Steak Seasoning. The full list of 7 is above.
How long does it take to make Cuban Marinated Steak?
About 30 mins in total: 15 mins to prepare and 15 mins to cook.
How many calories are in one serving?
One serving provides about 394.0 kcal. The full nutrition breakdown is above.
Is Cuban Marinated Steak easy to make?
This recipe is rated easy, with 7 ingredients and 5 steps.
Is Cuban Marinated Steak healthy?
Cuban Marinated Steak has an easyChef Pro health score of 35/100. Per serving, it provides 394.0 calories and 33.81 g of protein, or 68% of the Daily Value. It is a good source of iron. Worth noting per serving: sodium at 287.6 mg (13% of the Daily Value) and saturated fat at 8.58 g (43% of the Daily Value). It contains Citrus, so it may not be suitable for people with those allergies or dietary restrictions. Whether it fits your goals depends on your complete meal plan and nutritional needs. Remix it in easyChef Pro to adjust the ingredients and generate fresh nutrition and scores.

How easyChef Pro scores recipes and products

easyChef Pro analyzes up to 41 nutrients using data sourced from USDA and other verified food databases. Its scoring method uses the nutrients relevant to nutrition quality, calorie density, processing level, and your selected health goal. Recipes and food products get a health score from 0 to 100, calculated using consistent rules instead of being estimated by AI. The same nutrition data, serving size and health goal will produce the same result.

The calculation evaluates nutrients, calorie density, processing level, and how well the food supports your selected health goal. Protein, fiber, vitamins, minerals and other beneficial nutrients can strengthen the score. High amounts of sodium, saturated fat, added sugar and other nutrients may lower it.

Your health goal also matters. easyChef Pro evaluates recipes and products across six health areas and adjusts their importance for your selected goal. This means the same food may be a better fit for one health goal than another.

For recipes, changing an ingredient, quantity or serving size changes the nutrition and may change the score. Remix the recipe in easyChef Pro to calculate fresh nutrition and scores for the version you actually make. Product scores are based on the nutrition and serving information associated with that specific product.

Score a recipe free, no app required

Learn More